NATS

Results - National Results
05 February 2019

Dill Claims A Class Title

Brian Dill (NSW) has been crowned 2019 International A Class Australian Champion finishing ahead of Roger Paul (WA) and Warren Norrie (NSW). The Masters Division was won by Denton Roberts (WA).

Pictured from L-R: Warren Norrie, Brian Dill, Roger Paul, Denton Roberts

Brian just continued to extend the lead he established on the first day, to finish on 55 points, with Roger Paul on 81 in second place.  Warren Norrie was always at the pointy end finishing just a few points behind Roger on 90 points.

The inaugural Australian Champion in the Masters Division is Denton Roberts who won three heats and looked a real contender to bag a multi-division win.

Conditions were almost identical for both days with well defined shifts there for the taking for the keen skippers.  Late on day two the larger rigs had a few craft dipping the front half in the lake.

The excitement continues tomorrow with Day 1 of the Ten Raters.

Results

PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1DILL, BrianAUS 3955.096.0
2PAUL, RogerAUS 8681.0118.0
3NORRIE, WarrenAUS 0590.0127.0
4ELLIS, SimonAUS 76105.0151.0
5ROBERTS, DentonAUS 65113.0156.0
6HINCHCLIFF, LAURIEAUS 37119.0155.0
7MORRIS, PeterAUS 31138.0193.0
8TAYLOR, GarryAUS 95221.0276.0
9MCLAREN, BruceAUS 63242.0297.0
10RUSSELL, FrankAUS 14248.0303.0

Event Websites

nationals banner 003

National Champions

A ClassBrian Dill

IOM Paul Jones

10RKirwan Robb

RMKirwan Robb

RC Laser:  Scott Fleming

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

 Copyright & Disclaimer

Important:: All information contained on this site is provided in good faith as a general reference source only.  We therefore do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy of any reference material or opinions expressed herein and it is the responsibility of the user to confirm all data which may be provided through this website. All Rule information is also provided in good faith as a general reference source only. Further clarification on any rules must be obtained by consulting the current sailing rules in print. Boats For Sale and/or Wanted to Buy : Please Confirm all Details, including Prices and specifications with the individual Vendor and/or Consumer and do not divulge any bank details until you are satisfied with any arrangements entered into.  E. & O.E.