Australian Radio Yachting Association

ROOT - ARYA Content
02 December 2015

Previous Results

2015
22nd Nov - WA Ten Rater Metro Championships
15th Nov - SA K McPherson Memorial IOM
16th Nov - VIC IOM Admirals Cap heat 3
25th Oct - NSW RM State Championships
27th Oct - NSW 10 Rater State Championship
8th Nov - NSW 10R State Championships
30th Nov - NSW IOM State Championships
27th Oct -QLD IOM Tri Series
20th Oct - WA 10R State Championships
11th Oct - SA Bournville Trophy
29/30th Aug - 2015 RC Laser Nationals
18th Aug - QLD IOM EC Cup
19th Sep - QLD 10R Championship
27th Jul - QLD RC Laser Championship
6th Jul - QLD EC12 Championship
13th Jul - QLD MM Championship
16th Jun - Jackadder A Class Trophy
25th Apr - VIC IOM Admirals Cap
25th Apr - VIC IOM Eddy Kennedy Round 1
31st May - VIC IOM State Championship
13th Jul - VIC Bill Palmer - RD 2
23rd Mar - C/QLD IOM Championships
11th Jun - Queensland State IOM Titles
23rd Mar - WA Champion Lakes Ten Rater Challenge
23rd Apr - WA 2015 IOM South Metro Championship
5th May - WA Ten Rater Challenge
2nd Jun - WA Eric Fisher A Class Regatta
16th Mar - SA IOM State Championships
16th Feb - VIC RM Championship
2014
15th Dec - TAS IOM State Regatta
10th Dec - WA RC Laser State Championship
17th Feb - WA IOM Great Southern Championship
2nd Dec - WA IOM Metro Championships
1st Nov - WA IOM Metro Championships
28th Nov - NSW IOM Championship
8th Mar - 10R GP 1 Ian Hayden Trophy and Interclub
18th Nov - SA KM McPherson Memorial
5th May - RM John Emms Memorial (2)
5th May - RM John Emms Memorial
3rd Jul - Southern Tasmanian Marblehead Championship
19th Sep - TAS A Class Championship
11th Oct - TAS M Class Championship
18th Oct - TAS IOM State Regatta
12th Nov - S/QLD IOM Championship
20th Oct - QLD Laser Championship
20th Oct - TAS Southern IOM Championship
20th Oct - WA 10R Championship
20th Oct - VIC IOM Regional Championship
12th Nov - 2014 Australian Micro Magic Cup
12th Nov - VIC Micro Magic Cup
14th Oct - SA RM States and Bournville
23rd Oct - SA 10R Championship
9th Oct - WA 2014 IOM State Championship.
8th Oct - VIC RM Regional Championship
8th Oct - TAS RM Tasmanian Championship
2nd Oct - N/QLD IOM Championship
22nd Sep - QLD 10R Championship
17th Sep - QLD A class Championships
14th Sep - SA A Class Championship
2nd Sep - WA IOM Peel Districts Championship
1st Sep - S/QLD RM Championship
27th Aug - WA A Class State Championships
23rd Aug - WA A Class State Championships
30th Jul - WA 2014 Perth IOM Classic
27th Jul - WA 2014 Perth IOM Classic
28th Jul - Australian RC Laser Championship
15th Jul - TAS IOM Mid Winter Challange
12th Aug - TAS A Class Championship
12th Aug - TAS A Class Herb Tyson Memorial Trophy
8th Jul - WA 2014 Perth Metropolitan Ten Rater Championships
26th Jun - QLD IOM Championship
18th Jun - RM Southern Tasmanian Championship
5th Jun - QLD Laser Championship
WA SW Regional Championships
VIC Marblehead State Championship
3rd Jul - VIC IOM State Championship
QLD RC Laser Championship
2014 Victorian RC Laser Championship
3rd Mar - VIC IOM Admiral’s Cap RD1
SA IOM Whitrod Classic
6th Jul - SA IOM Whitrod Classic
19th Sep - SA 'A' Class State Championships
11th Oct - SA M Class State Championships
23rd Oct - SA IOM Whitrod Classic
SA IOM State Championship
2014 ARYA Nationals - Results
2013
TAS IOM State Regatta
TAS IOM State Championship
WA IOM Great Southern Championship
NSW IOM Class State Championships
3rd Nov - NSW M Class State Championships
WA IOM State Championship
29th Aug - WA Peel District IOM Regional Championship
29th Aug - WA Michael Bell Perpetual Trophy
11th Aug - ACT 10R Titles
22nd Apr - ACT 10R Championship
22nd Apr - NSW IOM GP Rd 1
3rd Sep - NSW IOM,RM,A Class GP Rd 4
QLD Brisbane IOM Challenge
QLD RM Championship

Latest Rankings

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

ARYA Sailing Calendar

Best viewed on the large calendar >here

Event Websites

nationals banner 003

National Champions

A ClassBrian Dill

IOM Paul Jones

10RKirwan Robb

RMKirwan Robb

RC Laser:  Scott Fleming

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Notice of Races

C/QLD RM Championships - 30/31st March

Hervey Bay

SA A Class Stanley Cup - 6th April

Pound Road, Paris Creek

Notice of Race
Entry Form

TAS RM Southern Tasmanian Championship - 19th May

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

Notice of Race

TAS IOM Southern Tasmanian Championship - 28th April

Risdon Brook Radio Yacht

Notice of Race

WA IOM South West Championships - 23/24th March

Provence Lake , Yalyalup

S/QLD IOM Championship - 23/24th March

Lake Kawana, Bokarina

WA Bink Frayne ‘A’ Class Trophy - 9th March

Austin Lakes

S/QLD A Class Championship - 16th March

Pine Rivers

2019 John Emms Memorial Trophy (RM) - 31st March

Montrose Bay

Southern Tasmanian IOM Championship 28th April

Risdon Brook

Victorian Marblehead State Championship 4/5th May

Yarrawonga

SA RM Toad Cup - 10th March
The Patawalonga

Notice of Race
Entry Form

NSW IOM GP Rd 1 - 2/3rd March

Dover Park East, Blakehurst

VIC RC Laser State Championship - 6/7th April

Portland Yacht Club

Who's Online

We have 504 guests and no members online

LIVE Results

Latest News

Yachtsmen Gather for Gold Coast Australian Championships

imagesnats_3The 2019 Australian Championships for Radio Controlled yachts are being held 4th – 16th February at Regatta Lake, Oxenford.  One hundred and eighteen sailors are currently entered in 4 classes of yacht. 

Read more ...

RC Laser Australian Championship Returns to Dobroyd

For 2019, the RC Laser National Championships return to the Dobroyd Aquatic Club,  the host club and venue of the inaugural RC Laser National Championships held a decade earlier in 2009, shortly after the club house was rebuilt.

imagesRC-Laser-sailing-Dobroyd-Aquatic-ClubThe Championships will be held over the four days 25-28 April 2019 at Dobroyd Aquatic Club, Rodd Park, Henley Marine Drive, Rodd Point, New South Wales.

Race Documents are available for download:

 






Read more ...

Radio Sailing Race Officer Course

eliademy

ARYA Sailing Calendar

Best viewed on the large calendar >here

Overseas Results

2018 New Zealand IOM Championship

Six Aussie’s made the trip across ‘the ditch’ to Wattle Farm, Auckland, New Zealand for the 2018 NZL IOM Championship and based on previous advice the intrepid Aussie’s were expecting an awesome venue with quality breezes and great sailing. Come to Wattle Farm they said, it will be great they said! All encouraging news given in the past we sailed on a duck pond, a weed infested lake with no breeze and a piddly lake in chilly and wet Christchurch – surely they had to get it right this time!

In the days before the event the dreaded email came through advising that the host club was being challenged by a weed infestation but every effort was being made with tons of the stuff being hauled from the main lake on a daily basis and by the time we had a practice sail on the Thursday it would have appeared that their efforts were paying off however, by Friday the battle had been lost and the decision was to sail on the secondary lake (how lucky to have two of them).

1The forecast weather conditions were favorable, temperatures around 20C, sunshine and light winds for the duration, at least the shorts and t-shirts got a chance to get out instead of the wet weather gear.

Read more ...

Aussies at the Ten Rater & Marblehead World’s

teamaus

Aussies at the Ten Rater & Marblehead World’s

Germany was the host country for the 2018 Ten Rater & Marblehead World Championships held at Biblis from 24 May to 01 June.

Australia was represented by Kirwan Robb (VIC), Andrew Reid (VIC), David Turton (QLD) & David “Yoda” Thomas (VIC) in both classes with 53 competitors in the Ten Rater Class and 76 in the Marblehead.

Winds were predominantly light over the two championships which probably didn’t suit our team entirely but they still managed to pull of some great results.

In the Ten’s Andy kicked off the championship with some great top ten places and certainly had the potential for a top ten finish although struggled in the latter part of the championship finishing 14th overall. Kirwan also had a good start with a 6th & 4th in the first three races but ended up with a mixed bag finally finishing a creditable 10th overall. Our remaining Aussies, Turts & Yoda finished 23rd & 42nd respectively.

The M’s followed immediately after the Tens and it was Kirwan that opened his score card with a 2nd in the seeding race and with regular top ten finishes, ended up an astounding 4th overall with Andy 17th, Turts 37th and Yoda 52nd.

Overall our team should be proud of their performance, the time and effort to participate on the international stage is significant and on behalf of the ARYA I congratulate them all on their results and effort in representing Australia at the events.

Sean Wallis
President ARYA

Full results & info link

2018 European IOM Championship

 2018final

Results & Website - here

 

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

 Copyright & Disclaimer

Important:: All information contained on this site is provided in good faith as a general reference source only.  We therefore do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy of any reference material or opinions expressed herein and it is the responsibility of the user to confirm all data which may be provided through this website. All Rule information is also provided in good faith as a general reference source only. Further clarification on any rules must be obtained by consulting the current sailing rules in print. Boats For Sale and/or Wanted to Buy : Please Confirm all Details, including Prices and specifications with the individual Vendor and/or Consumer and do not divulge any bank details until you are satisfied with any arrangements entered into.  E. & O.E.